News

Women's World Cup 2019: Tracking group stage results | Sporting News

The 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup is expected to be the most competitive tournament the event has seen up until this point.

The group stage began Friday, June 7, and will run through June 20, bringing excitement from all parts of the world as 24 nations fight for the title.

The winner and runner-up of each group will automatically advance to the knockout stage where 16 teams will compete for the title in a bracket style. The four third-place teams to accumulate the most points will also move on to the round of 16.

We track the standings, schedule and results here:

Group A standings, schedule, results

Team Games Played Wins-Draws-Losses Goal Difference Points
France 1 1-0-0 +4 3
Norway 1 1-0-0 +3 3
Nigeria 1 0-0-1 -3 0
South Korea 1 0-0-1 -4 0

Friday, June 7
France 4, South Korea 0

Saturday, June 8
Norway 3, Nigeria 0

Wednesday, June 12
Nigeria vs. South Korea, 9 a.m. ET
France vs. Norway, 3 p.m. ET

Monday, June 17
Nigeria vs. France, 3 p.m. ET
South Korea vs. Norway, 3 p.m. ET

Group B standings, schedule, results

Team Games Played Wins-Draws-Losses Goal Difference Points
Spain 1 1-0-0 2 3
Germany 1 1-0-0 1 3
China 1 0-0-1 -1 0
South Africa 1 0-0-1 -2 0

Saturday, June 8
Germany 1, China 0
Spain 3, South Africa 1

Wednesday, June 12
Germany vs. Spain, noon ET

Thursday, June 13
South Africa vs. China, 3 p.m. ET

Monday, June 17
South Africa vs. Germany, noon ET
China vs. Spain, noon ET

Group C standings, schedule, results

Team Games Played Wins-Draws-Losses Goal Difference Points
Brazil 1 1-0-0 3 3
Italy 1 1-0-0 1 3
Australia 1 0-0-1 -1 0
Jamaica 1 0-0-1 -3 0

Sunday, June 9
Italy 2, Australia 1
Brazil 3, Jamaica 0

Thursday, June 13
Australia vs. Brazil, noon ET

Friday, June 14
Jamaica vs. Italy, noon ET

Tuesday, June 18
Italy vs. Brazil, 3 p.m. ET
Jamaica vs. Australia, 3 p.m. ET

Group D standings, schedule, results

Team Games Played Wins-Draws-Losses Goal Difference Points
England 1 1-0-0 1 3
Argentina 1 0-1-0 0 1
Japan 1 0-1-0 0 1
Scotland 1 0-0-1 -1 0

Sunday, June 9
England 2, Scotland 1

Monday, June 10
Argentina 0, Japan 0

Friday, June 14
Japan vs. Scotland, 9 a.m. ET
England vs. Argentina, 3 p.m. ET

Wednesday, June 19
Japan vs. England, 3 p.m. ET
Scotland vs. Argentina, 3 p.m. ET

Group E standings, schedule, results

Team Games Played Wins-Draws-Losses Goal Difference Points
Canada 1 1-0-0 1 3
Netherlands 0 0-0-0 0 0
New Zealand 0 0-0-0 0 0
Cameroon 1 0-0-1 -1 0

Monday, June 10
Canada 1, Cameroon 0

Tuesday, June 11
New Zealand vs. Netherlands, 9 a.m. ET

Saturday, June 15
Netherlands vs. Cameroon, 9 a.m. ET
Canada vs. New Zealand, 2:50 p.m. ET

Thursday, June 20
Netherlands vs. Canada, noon ET
Cameroon vs. New Zealand, noon ET

Group F standings, schedule, results

Team Games Played Wins-Draws-Losses Goal Difference Points
Chile 0 0-0-0 0 0
Sweden 0 0-0-0 0 0
Thailand 0 0-0-0 0 0
United States 0 0-0-0 0 0

Tuesday, June 11
Chile vs. Sweden, noon ET
United States vs. Thailand, 3 p.m. ET

Sunday, June 16
Sweden vs. Thailand, 9 a.m. ET
United States vs. Chile, noon ET

Thursday, June 20
Sweden vs. United States, 3 p.m. ET
Thailand vs. Chile, 3 p.m. ET

Click Here: toulon rugby shop melbourne

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *