News

Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/11): Lex Luger wins NWA United States title

1935

St. Louis, Missouri:

– Danno O’Mahoney beat Ray Steele

– Joe Dusek and George Zaharias went to a draw

– Orville Brown defeated Charley Strack

– Pat McGill beat George Tragos 

– Carl Hansen defeated Pat Murphy

1940

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Orville Brown beat Juan Humberto 2 falls to 0

– Steve Brody defeated Al Lovelock in 2 out of 3 falls 

– Jack Hader beat Cal Rees

1958

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma:

– Angelo Savoldi defeated Dory Funk Sr. to win the NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title

1961

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– Gene Kiniski defeated Verne Gagne to win the AWA World Heavyweight Title

– AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomeilini & Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel in 2 of 3 falls

– Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Roy McClarty 

– Tony Baillargeon beat Aldo Bogni

1963 

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Pat O’Connor beat Rock Hunter to retain the Central States Title

– for the US Title; Sonny Myers beat Bob Geigel

– Harley Race (sub for Tiny Mills) beat Pedro Godoy by DQ

– Bob Orton beat Roy Collins

1967 

Duluth, Minnesota:

– The Crusher beat Harley Race

– Rene Goulet beat Chris Markoff (sub Johnny Valentine)

– Johnny Powers beat Reggie Parks 

– Larry Hennig beat Doug Gilbert

1968 

Kansas City, Kansas:

– The Spoiler fought The Viking to a draw

– Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone

– Bob Ellis defeated Roger Kirby 

– Sonny Myers & Ronnie Etchison defeated Bob Brown & Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls 

1972 

Davenport, Iowa:

– AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel

– Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres

– Larry Hennig drew Don Muraco 

– Bull Bullinski beat Angelo Poffo

1974 

Kansas City, Kansas:

– The Viking & Bobby Bold Eagle defeated Bob Orton & Bobby Garcia

– Omar Atlas defeated Roger Kirby

– Jim Brunzell defeated Don Fargo via DQ

– The Interns defeated Bob Geigel & Pat O’Connor 

– Harley Race defeated Bob Brown

1975 

Tonganoxie, Kansas:

– Central States Heavyweight Champion Ed Wiskoski defeated Ted Oates

1977

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Dick Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Norvell Austin & Jerry Bryan

– The Exterminators beat Jim Garvin & Chief Bold Eagle in a match where the Exterminators masks were at stake

– Bob Ellis beat Leroy Brown & Mickey Poole in a handicap match.

– Southern Champ Paul Orndorff beat Igor in a title vs. mask match

– Bill Dundee beat Jerry Lawler in a steel cage match where Lawler had to pin Dundee twice in 15 minutes and Dundee was putting up $4,000 vs. Lawler’s car

1983

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Spike Huber drew Don Anderson

– Sweet Daddy O beat Tommy Gilbert

– The Jaguar beat Ken Timbs

– Tom Pritchard pinned Apocalypse

– The Rock-n-Roll Express beat Duke Myers & Man Mountain Link

– Mid-America Champ Frankie Laine pinned Dutch Mantel

– The Grapplers beat The Fabulous Ones to win the Southern Tag Team Titles

– Porkchop Cash & Dream Machine beat Jerry Lawler & Austin Idol

– The Moondogs (Rex & Spot) beat Stagger Lee & Bobby Eaton via DQ

– Andy Kaufman beat Jimmy Hart via DQ in a lights out match

1985 

Salt Lake City, Utah:

– Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne drew Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens

– Fabulous Freebirds Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig

– Bob Backlund beat Larry Zbyszko

– Brad Rheingans beat Buddy Roberts 

– Boris Zhukov beat Baron Von Raschke

1986

Roanoke, Virginia:

– Included a concert from David Allen Coe

– Ole & NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson defeated Hector Guerrero & Denny Brown

– Robert Gibson defeated NWA Tag Team Champion Dennis Condrey

– Jimmy Valiant & Manny Fernandez defeated Pez Whatley & the Barbarian

– Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jimmy Garvin in an Indian Death Match

– NWA National Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard defeated Ron Garvin via count-out

– The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering defeated Krusher Kruschev, Ivan Koloff, & Baron Von Raschke

– Best of 7 Series for the NWA US Title: Nikita Koloff (w/ Ivan Koloff) defeated Magnum TA (Koloff: 3, Magnum: 0)

– Dusty Rhodes & Baby Doll defeated Jim Cornette & NWA Tag Team Champion Bobby Eaton

– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Ricky Morton in a steel cage match

1987

Greensboro, North Carolina:

– Lex Luger defeated Nikita Koloff for the United States Title

– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Jimmy Garvin in a steel cage match (as a result, Flair won a date with Garvin’s valet Precious) 

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma:

– Steve Williams defeated Big Bubba Rogers to win the UWF Heavyweight Title

1988

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Cat Garrett beat The Beast

– Brickhouse Brown beat Shawn Baxter

– Gary Young beat Tommy Gilbert

– Cat Garrett & Shawn Baxter beat Sid Striker & Sonny Street

– Karate Kid & Little Coco beat Downtown Bruno & Sylvia

– CWA Champ Phil Hickerson beat Max Pain

– Jeff Jarrett, Jerry Lawler, & Jimmy Valiant beat Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden, & The Great Senshi via DQ

1989

Hokkaido, Japan:

– Stan Hansen & Genichiro Tenryu defeated Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu to win the All Japan Pro Wrestling World Tag Team Titles

1991

Columbia, South Carolina:

– Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Tommy Rich & Sam Houston

– Badstreet, Michael Hayes & Jim Garvin defeated Dutch Mantell, Black Bart, & Deadeye Dick

– Tom Zenk defeated the Diamond Studd

– Terrance Taylor & Richard Morton defeated the Junkyard Dog & Dustin Rhodes

– Big Josh pinned Black Blood

– Yellow Dog defeated Arn Anderson

– Johnny B. Badd pinned Bobby Eaton

– El Gigante defeated the One Man Gang in a steel cage match

1992 

Morristown, Tennessee:

– Hector Guerrero pinned Jimmy Golden

– Robert Gibson pinned Joe Cazana

– Tim Horner pinned the Dirty White Boy

– SMW Heavyweight Champion Brian Lee pinned Buddy Landell

– SMW Tag Team Champions The Heavenly Bodies (Stan Lane & Tom Prichard) defeated The Fantastics (Bobby & Jackie Fulton) in a No DQ match 

Richmond, Virginia:

– Larry Zbyzsko pinned Bobby Eaton

– Arn Anderson pinned Marcus Alexander Bagwell 

– WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Brad Armstrong fought Jushin Liger to a draw

– Ron Simmons pinned the Super Invader

– Ricky Steamboat pinned Cactus Jack

– Dustin Rhodes pinned Greg Valentine

– Barry Windham pinned WCW TV Champion Steve Austin in a non-title match

– Sting & Nikita Koloff defeated Big Van Vader & WCW US Champion Rick Rude 

– WCW Tag Team Champions Steve Williams & Terry Gordy defeated Rick & Scott Steiner via disqualification 

1993

Tower City, Pennsylvania:

– Johnny Gunn pinned Joey Maggs 

– Erik Watts defeated Wrecking Crew Rage 

– Van Hammer pinned Wrecking Crew Fury 

– Johnny B. Badd pinned Maxx Payne 

– Arn Anderson & Paul Roma defeated Bobby Eaton & Chris Benoit 

– Sting pinned Sid Vicious

2010 

TNA Victory Road: Orlando, Florida:

– The Motor City Machine Guns defeated Beer Money to win the TNA World Tag Team Titles

– Angelina Love won the Knockouts Title over Madison Rayne

– AJ Styles & Kazarian defeated Samoa Joe & Rob Terry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *