News

Daily Pro Wrestling History (10/18): The Dudleys win IWGP tag titles

1923

St. Louis, Missouri:
Joe Stecher beat John Freberg  

1956

Kansas City, Kansas:
World Tag Team Champions: Ernie Dusek and Joe Dusek beat Larry Hamilton and Sonny Myers to retain the titles

1969

St. Paul, Minnesota:
– Non Title Death Match: Flying Redheads, Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 
– Bill Watts beat Blackjack Lanza by DQ
– Bodyslam Challenge Match: Man Mountain Mike beat Luke Graham 
– Larry Hennig beat Billy Howard

1973

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Jim Brunzell defeated Vic Nichols
– In an Elimination Match: Mike George & Man Mountain Mike & Ronnie Etchison defeated Bob Brown & Tokyo Joe & Bob Orton
– Danny Little Bear defeated Baron Scicluna via DQ
– World Tag Team Champions Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby fought Harley Race & Black Angus to a double count out

1974

Denver, Colorado:
– Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan
– AWA Tag Team Champions Billy Robinson & the Crusher beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
– Geoff Portz beat Paul Perschmann (Buddy Rose)

1976

West Palm Beach, Florida:
– Andre The Giant beat Missouri Mauler
– Texas Death Match: Jack Brisco beat Bob Roop
– Bob Backlund & Jerry Brisco beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
– Non title: AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Serrano

1978

Honolulu, Hawaii:
– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco
– Billy & Benny McGuire beat Mr. Fuji & Karl Von Steiger
– Ripper Collins beat Bill Francis
– Larry Sharpe beat Steve Strong
– Pampero Firpo beat Whipper Watson Jr

Utsunomiya, Japan
– Abdullah The Butcher defeated Billy Robinson to win the Pacific Wrestling Federation World Heavyweight Title (now part of the All Japan Triple Crown)

1982

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Piledriver Legal: Southern Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler
– Fabulous Ones Steve Keirn & Stan Lane beat New York Dolls Dream Machine & Rick McGraw
– Southern Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Terry Taylor & Jacques Rougeau
– Sheepherders beat Steve Regal & Spike Huber
– Mid American Champion Dutch Mantel beat Crusher Broomfield (One Man Gang)
– Robert Gibson & Bobby Fulton & Buddy Landell beat The Spoiler & Carl Fergie & The Angel

1983

Portland, Oregon:
– Billy Jack defeated Scott Ferris
– Al Madril fought Curt Hennig to a time limit draw
– The Assassin and Dynamite Kid defeated Brian Adidas and Jules Strongbow
– Rip Oliver defeated Ali Hassan
– NWA World Champion Harley Race defeated Buddy Rose

1986

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey defeated Tim Horner & Don Kernodle
– NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff, NWA US Tag Team Champions Ivan Koloff & Krusher Kruschev defeated Jimmy Valiant, Dick Murdoch, & Wahoo McDaniel 
– Brad Armstrong (sub. for Magnum TA) defeated Jimmy Garvin via disqualification
– Manny Fernandez pinned Hector Guerrero
– NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Ole & Arn Anderson via disqualification
– NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes (w/ NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff) pinned JJ Dillon (sub. for Tully Blanchard) (w/ Ole Anderson & Blanchard) 

1987

Jackson, Tennessee:
– Jerry Lawler beat Steve Keirn
– AWA Tag Team Champions Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee beat Don Bass & Carl Fergie
– Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis beat RPMS by DQ
– Hector Guerrero beat John Paul
– Tracy Smothers & Billy Travis beat Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka
– Bobby Jaggers & Dr. D beat Nasty Boys

Atlanta, Georgia:
– David Sierra, Kendall Windham, & Nelson Royal defeated the Black Assassin & the Samurai Warriors
– Kevin Sullivan defeated Teijo Khan
– Jimmy Valiant & Bugsy McGraw defeated the MOD Squad
– Sting defeated UWF TV Champion Terry Taylor via disqualification
– NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Chris Champion & Sean Royal
– NWA TV Champion Nikita Koloff defeated Eddie Gilbert
– NWA Tag Team Champion Tully Blanchard defeated Ricky Morton in a lumberjack strap match

Roanoke, Virginia:
– Gary Royal & Colt Steele defeated Larry Stephens & John Savage
– Mighty Wilbur defeated Thunderfoot #1
– Kendall Windham defeated George South
– Robert Gibson defeated Thunderfoot #2
– NWA TV Champion Nikita Koloff defeated Big Bubba
– Chris Champion & Sean Royal defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane
– Ricky Morton defeated NWA Tag Team Champion Tully Blanchard via disqualification

Detroit, Michigan:
– Shaska Whatley defeated the Italian Stallion
– Tim Horner defeated Tiger Conway Jr.
– Brad Armstrong fought Rick Steiner to a draw
– Florida Heavyweight Champion Mike Rotundo defeated Dory Funk Jr. via disqualification
– Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Ivan Koloff & the Warlord
– NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham fought NWA Tag Team Champion Arn Anderson to a no contest
– Ric Flair & NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated NWA World Champion Ron Garvin & Dusty Rhodes

1991

Hiroshima, Japan:
– Koji Kanemoto defeated Michiyoshi Ohara
– Takeshi Misawa defeated Hiroyoshi Yamamoto
– Hiro Saito, Tatsutoshi Goto, & Super Strong Machine defeated Kantaro Hoshino, Kuniaki Kobayashi, & Osamu Kido
– Great Kokina & Wild Samoan defeated Black Cat & Shiro Koshinaka
– Kengo Kimura, Masa Saito, & Scott Norton defeated Kim Duk, Masanobu Kurisu & Tiger Jeet Singh
– Jushin Liger pinned Chris Benoit 
– Akira Nogami & Oz defeated Bam Bam Bigelow & Norio Honaga
– Masashi Aoyagi defeated Randy Thornton
– Big Van Vader defeated Tony Halme
– The Great Muta, Masahiro Chono & Shinya Hashimoto defeat Hiroshi Hase, Riki Choshu & Tatsumi Fujinami

Emmitsburg, Maryland:
– WCW US Tag Team Champion Todd Champion pinned Jimmy Garvin
– WCW TV Champion Steve Austin pinned PN News
– Big Josh pinned Johnny B. Badd
– Dustin Rhodes pinned Richard Morton
– Black Venus & Misty Blue Simmes defeated Linda Dallas & Kat LaRoux
– WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko defeated WCW US Tag Team Champions Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip
– WCW US Champion Sting pinned Cactus Jack
– Barry Windham & Rick Steiner defeated WCW World Champion Lex Luger & Mr. Hughes (Tom Zenk was referee)

1992

Makuhari, Japan:
– Hiro Saito & Norio Honaga defeated Jushin Liger & Chris Benoit
– Bam Bam Bigelow & Super Strong Machine defeated Tom Zenk & Jim Neidhart
– IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Champion El Samurai pinned Dean Malenko 
– Hiroshi Hase & Kensuke Sasaki defeated Tatsumi Fujinami & Manabu Nakanishi
– Riki Choshu defeated Tony Halme
– Masahiro Chono, Shinya Hashimoto, & Takayuki Iizuka defeated Shiro Koshinaka, Kengo Kimura, & Akitoshi Saito
– IWGP World Champion the Great Muta pinned Scott Norton

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
– Van Hammer defeated Vinnie Vegas
– Erik Watts defeated Diamond Dallas Page
– Shane Douglas defeated Steve Austin
– Brian Pillman defeated Brad Armstrong
– Tony Atlas & the Barbarian defeated Ricky Steamboat & Marcus Alexander Bagwell
– Sting defeated Cactus Jack in a falls count anywhere match
– WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Nikita Koloff in a steel cage match

1994

Louisville, Kentucky:
– The Phantoms defeated PG-13 to win the USWA Tag Team Title 

Okayama, Japan:
– Chris Benoit & Shinjiro Otani beat Great Sasuke & Black Tiger (Eddy Guerrero) to win the New Japan junior tag team tournament

1997 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– The FBI (Little Guido, & Tracy Smothers) defeated John Kronus & New Jack to win the ECW World Tag Team Title 

1998 

Chicago, Illinois:
– X-Pac defeated D’Lo Brown to win the WWF European Title 
– Intercontinental Champion Ken Shamrock defeated Mankind to retain the title

1999 

WCW Monday Nitro:
– Konnan & Rey Mysterio Jr. defeated Harlem Heat to win the WCW World Tag Team Titles 

WWF Monday Night Raw:
– Hardcore & Crash Holly defeated The Rock & Mankind to win the WWF World Tag Team Titles

2009 

Irvine, California:
– Team 3-D beat Brutus Magnus & Doug Williams, Bobby Roode & James Storm and Booker T & Scott Steiner to win the IWGP tag team titles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *